HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Shelter, WASH, economic recovery

Published title: Shelter, WASH, economic recovery in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Shelter, WASH, economic recovery assistance.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since September 12, 2023
Start
September 13, 2021
Closing
September 12, 2023
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Implementing agency
Agence d'Aide a la Cooperation Technique et au Developpement
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
October 31, 2023
Operation ID
720BHA21GR00405
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 13, 2021
Under waySeptember 13, 2021
ClosingSeptember 12, 2023
ClosedSeptember 12, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 13, 2021IATI
ApprovalSeptember 13, 2021USAspending
Planned startSeptember 13, 2021USAspending
First commitmentSeptember 27, 2021Transactions
SigningSeptember 27, 2021USAspending
First disbursementDecember 31, 2021Transactions
Actual endSeptember 12, 2023IATI
Closing dateSeptember 12, 2023USAspending
Last disbursementOctober 31, 2023Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment8.1USAspending8.1
Disbursed8.1USAspending8.1
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2021-22, US$5.0 million521-22FY2022-23, US$1.4 million122-23FY2023-24, US$1.7 million223-24FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2021-22, US$5.0 million521-22FY2022-23, US$1.4 million122-23FY2023-24, US$1.7 million223-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments6.02.1Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported5.01.41.7
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported5.06.48.1

Records and documents

Transactions10 records, September 27, 2021 to October 31, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 27, 2021Commitment6.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
July 15, 2022Commitment2.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements2.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2022Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2022Disbursements1.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2022Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2022Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2023Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2023Disbursements1.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720BHA21GR00405IATI
US award720BHA21GR00405Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Shelter, WASH, economic recovery. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720BHA21GR00405