HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Award for protection, WASH and sanitation, cash, and shelter activities

Published title: Award for protection, WASH and sanitation, cash, and shelter activities in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Protection, WASH and sanitation, cash, and shelter activities.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since March 30, 2023
Start
September 3, 2021
Closing
March 30, 2023
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Implementing agency
Catholic Relief Services - United States Conference of Catholic Bishops
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
November 30, 2024
Operation ID
720BHA21GR00396
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 3, 2021
Under waySeptember 3, 2021
ClosingMarch 30, 2023
ClosedMarch 30, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 3, 2021IATI
ApprovalSeptember 3, 2021USAspending
Planned startSeptember 3, 2021USAspending
First commitmentSeptember 9, 2021Transactions
SigningSeptember 9, 2021USAspending
First disbursementDecember 31, 2021Transactions
Actual endMarch 30, 2023IATI
Closing dateMarch 30, 2023USAspending
Last disbursementNovember 30, 2024Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment9.0USAspending9.0
Disbursed8.9USAspending8.9
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2021-22, US$3.8 million421-22FY2022-23, US$2.5 million322-23FY2024-25, US$2.6 million324-25FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2021-22, US$3.8 million421-22FY2022-23, US$2.5 million322-23FY2024-25, US$2.6 million324-25

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments9.0Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported3.82.52.6
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported3.86.38.9

Records and documents

Transactions10 records, September 9, 2021 to November 30, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 9, 2021Commitment5.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 20, 2021Commitment4.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2022Disbursements1.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2022Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2022Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2022Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2023Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2024Disbursements2.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720BHA21GR00396IATI
US award720BHA21GR00396Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Award for protection, WASH and sanitation, cash, and shelter activities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720BHA21GR00396