HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Mercy corps, six months, Haiti- earthquake response, $2MIL

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Earthquake response

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since April 30, 2023
Start
September 3, 2021
Closing
April 30, 2023
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Mercy Corps
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
October 31, 2024
Operation ID
720BHA21GR00388
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 3, 2021
Under waySeptember 3, 2021
ClosingApril 30, 2023
ClosedApril 30, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 3, 2021IATI
ApprovalSeptember 3, 2021USAspending
First commitmentSeptember 3, 2021Transactions
Planned startSeptember 3, 2021USAspending
SigningSeptember 3, 2021USAspending
First disbursementDecember 31, 2021Transactions
Actual endApril 30, 2023IATI
Closing dateApril 30, 2023USAspending
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2023Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment4.2USAspending4.2
Disbursed4.1USAspending4.1
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2021-22, US$2.0 million221-22FY2022-23, US$2.2 million222-23FY2023-24, US$−0.1 million−0.123-24FY2024-25, US$−0.0 million−0.024-25FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2021-22, US$2.0 million221-22FY2022-23, US$2.2 million222-23FY2023-24, US$−0.1 million−0.123-24FY2024-25, US$−0.0 million−0.024-25

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments4.4Not reportedNot reported−0.2Not reported
DisbursementsNot reported2.02.2−0.1−0.0
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported2.04.24.14.1

Records and documents

Transactions21 records, September 3, 2021 to October 31, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 3, 2021Commitment2.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 22, 2021Commitment2.4USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 22, 2024Commitment−0.2USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2022Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2022Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2022Disbursements−0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2023Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2023Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2023Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2023Disbursements−0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2023Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2024Disbursements−0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2024Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2024Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720BHA21GR00388IATI
US award720BHA21GR00388Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Mercy corps, six months, Haiti- earthquake response, $2MIL. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720BHA21GR00388