HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

IDA funds for complex emergency

Published title: Pproval IDA funds for Haiti complex emergency. Control NBRAL20211506 action seq NBR 4

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Humanitarian assistance funding.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since March 31, 2025
Start
August 1, 2021
Closing
March 31, 2025
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Implementing agency
Concern Worldwide US Inc
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 31, 2025
Operation ID
720BHA21GR00223
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedAugust 1, 2021
Under wayAugust 1, 2021
ClosingMarch 31, 2025
ClosedMarch 31, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startAugust 1, 2021IATI
ApprovalAugust 1, 2021USAspending
Planned startAugust 1, 2021USAspending
First commitmentSeptember 21, 2021Transactions
SigningSeptember 21, 2021USAspending
First disbursementDecember 31, 2021Transactions
Actual endMarch 31, 2025IATI
Closing dateMarch 31, 2025USAspending
Last disbursementAugust 31, 2025Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment12.9USAspending12.9
Disbursed12.2USAspending12.2
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation2 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
2
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2021-22, US$1.3 million121-22FY2022-23, US$1.5 million222-23FY2023-24, US$4.8 million523-24FY2024-25, US$4.5 million524-25FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2021-22, US$1.3 million121-22FY2022-23, US$1.5 million222-23FY2023-24, US$4.8 million523-24FY2024-25, US$4.5 million524-25

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments2.04.54.02.4Not reported
DisbursementsNot reported1.31.54.84.5
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported1.32.87.712.2

Records and documents

Transactions22 records, September 21, 2021 to August 31, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 21, 2021Commitment2.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
May 25, 2022Commitment3.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
July 26, 2022Commitment1.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 13, 2023Commitment4.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 27, 2024Commitment2.4USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2022Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2022Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2022Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2023Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2023Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2023Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2023Disbursements1.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2024Disbursements2.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2024Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2024Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2024Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2025Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2025Disbursements2.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2025Disbursements1.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2025Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Funds passed on2 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Concern WorldwideSubawardJuly 26, 20220.0
Concern WorldwideSubawardNovember 1, 202111.7
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720BHA21GR00223IATI
US award720BHA21GR00223Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. IDA funds for complex emergency. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720BHA21GR00223