HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Appprove new IDA funds for Haiti/ce

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

International development assistance funds for Haiti.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since November 30, 2024
Start
August 10, 2021
Closing
November 30, 2024
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Implementing agency
Action Against Hunger - USA
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
October 31, 2024
Operation ID
720BHA21GR00141
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedAugust 10, 2021
Under wayAugust 10, 2021
ClosingNovember 30, 2024
ClosedNovember 30, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentAugust 7, 2021Transactions
SigningAugust 7, 2021USAspending
Actual startAugust 10, 2021IATI
ApprovalAugust 10, 2021USAspending
Planned startAugust 10, 2021USAspending
First disbursementDecember 31, 2021Transactions
Last disbursementOctober 31, 2024Transactions
Actual endNovember 30, 2024IATI
Closing dateNovember 30, 2024USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment8.3USAspending8.3
Disbursed8.3USAspending8.3
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2021-22, US$2.1 million221-22FY2022-23, US$2.1 million222-23FY2023-24, US$3.8 million423-24FY2024-25, US$0.3 million0.324-25FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2021-22, US$2.1 million221-22FY2022-23, US$2.1 million222-23FY2023-24, US$3.8 million423-24FY2024-25, US$0.3 million0.324-25

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments3.32.03.0Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported2.12.13.80.3
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported2.14.28.08.3

Records and documents

Transactions19 records, August 7, 2021 to October 31, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 7, 2021Commitment3.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
June 17, 2022Commitment2.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 20, 2022Commitment3.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2022Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2022Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2023Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2023Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2023Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2023Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2023Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2023Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2023Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2024Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2024Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2024Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2024Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720BHA21GR00141IATI
US award720BHA21GR00141Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Appprove new IDA funds for Haiti/ce. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720BHA21GR00141