HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Approval obligation of FY2021 IDA funds

Published title: Approval obligation of FY2021 IDA funds. Control number AL20211485. Proposed duration August 1, 2021 – January 31, 2023.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Complex Emergency Actvivity

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since July 31, 2024
Start
August 1, 2021
Closing
July 31, 2024
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Implementing agency
Catholic Relief Services - United States Conference of Catholic Bishops
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
May 31, 2025
Operation ID
720BHA21GR00097
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedAugust 1, 2021
Under wayAugust 1, 2021
ClosingJuly 31, 2024
ClosedJuly 31, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentJune 23, 2021Transactions
SigningJune 23, 2021USAspending
Actual startAugust 1, 2021IATI
ApprovalAugust 1, 2021USAspending
Planned startAugust 1, 2021USAspending
First disbursementDecember 31, 2021Transactions
Actual endJuly 31, 2024IATI
Closing dateJuly 31, 2024USAspending
Last disbursementOctober 31, 2024Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment9.5USAspending9.5
Disbursed9.1USAspending9.1
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation2 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
2
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2021-22, US$4.0 million421-22FY2022-23, US$2.4 million222-23FY2023-24, US$2.8 million323-24FY2024-25, US$−0.0 million−0.024-25FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2021-22, US$4.0 million421-22FY2022-23, US$2.4 million222-23FY2023-24, US$2.8 million323-24FY2024-25, US$−0.0 million−0.024-25

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments6.0Not reported3.5Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported4.02.42.8−0.0
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported4.06.49.19.1

Records and documents

Transactions26 records, June 23, 2021 to May 31, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 23, 2021Commitment6.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 13, 2022Commitment3.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2022Disbursements1.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2022Disbursements2.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2022Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2023Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2023Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2023Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2023Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2023Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2023Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2024Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2024Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2024Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2024Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2025Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Funds passed on2 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Fondasyon Kole ZepolSubawardDecember 22, 20220.3
Fondasyon Kole ZepolSubawardOctober 4, 20210.7
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720BHA21GR00097IATI
US award720BHA21GR00097Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Approval obligation of FY2021 IDA funds. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720BHA21GR00097