HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Integrated social and behavior change (SBC) activity.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The overall goal of the Activity is to increase the adoption of targeted positive health behaviors at the individual, household, and community level, in multiple, intersecting areas of public health. This includes sectors such as family planning and reproductive health; HIV; maternal, child health, and nutrition; water, sanitation, and hygiene. In addition, this includes other epidemic and emerging public health threats such as COVID-19, cholera, tuberculosis, and other primary care, including consideration of gender-based violence in health programs.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Under way since March 31, 2024
Start
March 31, 2024
Closing
March 30, 2029
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Institut Panos
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
April 30, 2026
Operation ID
72052124CA00001
Life cycle2 stages, 8 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMarch 31, 2024
Under wayMarch 31, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startMarch 31, 2024IATI
ApprovalMarch 31, 2024USAspending
First commitmentMarch 31, 2024Transactions
Planned startMarch 31, 2024USAspending
SigningMarch 31, 2024USAspending
First disbursementJune 30, 2024Transactions
Last disbursementApril 30, 2026Transactions
Closing dateMarch 30, 2029USAspending

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$<0.1 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment4.3USAspending4.3
Disbursed1.5USAspending1.2
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2023-24, US$0.6 million0.623-24FY2024-25, US$0.6 million0.624-25FY2025-26, US$<0.1 million<0.125-26FY2023-24, US$0.6 million0.623-24FY2024-25, US$0.6 million0.624-25FY2025-26, US$<0.1 million<0.125-26

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments2.31.9Not reported
Disbursements0.60.6<0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.61.21.2

Records and documents

Transactions10 records, March 31, 2024 to April 30, 2026

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 31, 2024Commitment1.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
July 5, 2024Commitment0.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
October 22, 2024Commitment1.9USAspendingUSAspending obligation
June 30, 2024Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2024Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2024Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2024Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2025Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2025Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2026Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-72052124CA00001IATI
US award72052124CA00001Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 11, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Integrated social and behavior change (SBC) activity.. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72052124CA00001