Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Haiti electoral security and support program (HESSP)
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Haiti Electoral Security and Support Program (HESSP)
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Under way since May 15, 2023
- Start
- May 15, 2023
- Closing
- May 14, 2028
- Instrument
- Cooperative agreement (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Consortium for Elections & Political Process Strengthening
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- July 31, 2025
- Operation ID
- 72052123LA00001
Life cycle2 stages, 8 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | May 15, 2023 |
| Under way | May 15, 2023 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | May 8, 2023 | Transactions |
| Signing | May 8, 2023 | USAspending |
| Actual start | May 15, 2023 | IATI |
| Approval | May 15, 2023 | USAspending |
| Planned start | May 15, 2023 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | September 30, 2023 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | July 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| Closing date | May 14, 2028 | USAspending |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 16.6 | USAspending | 16.6 |
| Disbursed | 10.3 | USAspending | 10.3 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 4.8 | 7.0 | 4.8 |
| Disbursements | 1.4 | 5.2 | 3.7 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 1.4 | 6.5 | 10.3 |
Records and documents
Transactions17 records, May 8, 2023 to July 31, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 8, 2023 | Commitment | 4.8 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 27, 2023 | Commitment | <0.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| January 17, 2024 | Commitment | 3.7 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 19, 2024 | Commitment | 3.3 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| November 6, 2024 | Commitment | 4.8 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 30, 2023 | Disbursements | 1.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 1.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 1.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 1.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 1.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on3 transactions
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-72052123LA00001 | IATI |
| US award | 72052123LA00001 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 11, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Haiti electoral security and support program (HESSP). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72052123LA00001