HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

OAS/PADF - Haiti national ID card program

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

OAS/PADF - Haiti National ID Card Program

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since June 4, 2026
Start
June 5, 2023
Closing
June 4, 2026
Instrument
Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
Implementing agency
General Secretariat of the Organization of American States
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
April 30, 2025
Operation ID
72052123IO00001
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJune 5, 2023
Under wayJune 5, 2023
ClosingJune 4, 2026
ClosedJune 4, 2026

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentMay 31, 2023Transactions
SigningMay 31, 2023USAspending
Actual startJune 5, 2023IATI
ApprovalJune 5, 2023USAspending
Planned startJune 5, 2023USAspending
First disbursementDecember 31, 2023Transactions
Last disbursementApril 30, 2025Transactions
Actual endJune 4, 2026IATI
Closing dateJune 4, 2026USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment6.8USAspending6.8
Disbursed5.0USAspending5.0
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2022-23, not reportedn.r.22-23FY2023-24, US$3.2 million323-24FY2024-25, US$1.8 million224-25FY2022-23, not reportedn.r.22-23FY2023-24, US$3.2 million323-24FY2024-25, US$1.8 million224-25

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments2.33.11.4
DisbursementsNot reported3.21.8
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported3.25.0

Records and documents

Transactions9 records, May 31, 2023 to April 30, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
May 31, 2023Commitment2.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 11, 2023Commitment3.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
November 26, 2024Commitment1.4USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 31, 2023Disbursements1.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2024Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2024Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2024Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2024Disbursements1.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2025Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-72052123IO00001IATI
US award72052123IO00001Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. OAS/PADF - Haiti national ID card program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72052123IO00001