Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Construction management consultant (CMC) services for the Cap-Haitien Port
Published title: The objective of this task order (to) is to provide USAID/Haiti with construction management consultant (CMC) services to support the rehabilitation of the Cap-Haïtien port through a competitive contract within a&e IDIQ III.
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Funding for a construction management consultant (CMC) services to support the rehabilitation of the Cap-Haitien port.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Transport
- Stage
- Closed since February 26, 2025
- Start
- August 30, 2023
- Closing
- February 26, 2025
- Instrument
- Delivery order, contracts
- Implementing agency
- Trigon Associates LLC
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- October 9, 2025
- Operation ID
- 72052123F00002
Life cycle3 stages, 8 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | July 15, 2021 |
| Closing | February 26, 2025 |
| Closed | February 26, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | July 15, 2021 | IATI |
| First commitment | July 28, 2023 | Transactions |
| Signing | July 28, 2023 | USAspending |
| Approval | August 30, 2023 | USAspending |
| Planned start | August 30, 2023 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2023 | Transactions |
| Closing date | February 26, 2025 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | July 31, 2025 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 3.0 | USAspending | 3.0 |
| Disbursed | 2.1 | USAspending | 2.0 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 2.2 | <0.1 | 0.9 | −0.1 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 1.1 | 0.8 | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 1.1 | 2.0 | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions15 records, July 28, 2023 to October 9, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 28, 2023 | Commitment | 2.2 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| August 23, 2024 | Commitment | 1.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 18, 2024 | Commitment | −1.0 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| October 24, 2024 | Commitment | 1.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 29, 2025 | Commitment | −0.1 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| October 9, 2025 | Commitment | −0.1 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| December 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-72052123F00002 | IATI |
| US award | 72052123F00002 | Operation record |
Where sources differ2 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | February 26, 2025 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | July 14, 2028 | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Construction management consultant (CMC) services for the Cap-Haitien Port. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72052123F00002