Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Technical assistance to utilities, service providers and local authorities
Published title: Under this activity, USAID will provide technical assistance to utilities, service providers, and local authorities in Haiti to enable them to access traditional and non-traditional financing, enhance domestic budget allocations through increased revenue collection in order to upgrade and expand CLI
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Under this activity, USAID will provide technical assistance to utilities, service providers, and local authorities in Haiti to enable them to access traditional and non-traditional financing, enhance domestic budget allocations through increased revenue collection in order to upgrade and expand climate-resilient sanitation systems and services. USAID SANIFIN will pursue the following objectives: 1) strengthen management and financial viability of sanitation services providers to be ready to access capital; 2) facilitate partnership opportunities and models that increase the availability of affordable, climate-resilient sanitation systems and sustainable sanitation services; and 3) increase capacity of finance providers to serve the sanitation sector. The activity takes a systems approach to improve resilience of the Haitian sanitation sector, integrating resilience into the implementation of capacity
more
building and social behavior change, and demonstrates how local systems and services strengthening and sector resilience are mutually reinforcing.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Water and sanitation
- Stage
- Under way since May 31, 2023
- Start
- May 31, 2023
- Closing
- May 30, 2028
- Instrument
- Cooperative agreement (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Pan American Development Foundation, Inc.
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 30, 2024
- Operation ID
- 72052123CA00001
Life cycle2 stages, 8 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | May 31, 2023 |
| Under way | May 31, 2023 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | May 31, 2023 | IATI |
| Approval | May 31, 2023 | USAspending |
| Planned start | May 31, 2023 | USAspending |
| First commitment | June 2, 2023 | Transactions |
| Signing | June 2, 2023 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | September 30, 2023 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | September 30, 2024 | Transactions |
| Closing date | May 30, 2028 | USAspending |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 6.5 | USAspending | 6.5 |
| Disbursed | 4.2 | USAspending | 4.2 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 4.0 | 2.5 |
| Disbursements | 0.4 | 3.8 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.4 | 4.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions6 records, June 2, 2023 to September 30, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 2, 2023 | Commitment | 4.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| July 5, 2024 | Commitment | 2.5 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 30, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 2.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on3 transactions
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-72052123CA00001 | IATI |
| US award | 72052123CA00001 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 11, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Technical assistance to utilities, service providers and local authorities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72052123CA00001