Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Renewed electrical services to all facilities including generator plant
Published title: To meet the anticipated capacity requirements at the CHP and support economic development in northern Haiti USAID has committed to the following renewed electrical services to all facilities including generator plant. Demolition of existing W
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
To meet the anticipated capacity requirements at the CHP and support economic development in northern Haiti USAID has committed to the following renewed electrical services to all facilities including generator plant. Demolition of existing w
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Transport
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2025
- Start
- August 30, 2023
- Closing
- August 31, 2025
- Instrument
- Definitive contract, contracts
- Implementing agency
- Unitedengineparts Inc
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 29, 2025
- Operation ID
- 72052123C00003
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | August 30, 2023 |
| Under way | August 30, 2023 |
| Closing | August 31, 2025 |
| Closed | September 30, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | August 30, 2023 | USAspending |
| First commitment | August 30, 2023 | Transactions |
| Planned start | August 30, 2023 | USAspending |
| Signing | August 30, 2023 | USAspending |
| Actual start | August 31, 2023 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2024 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | May 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| Closing date | August 31, 2025 | USAspending |
| Actual end | September 30, 2025 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 4.7 | USAspending | 8.8 |
| Disbursed | 1.9 | USAspending | 1.9 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 6.2 | Not reported | −1.5 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 1.1 | 0.9 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 1.1 | 1.9 |
Records and documents
Transactions9 records, August 30, 2023 to September 29, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 30, 2023 | Commitment | 10.4 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| August 31, 2023 | Commitment | −4.2 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| September 29, 2025 | Commitment | −1.5 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| June 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-72052123C00003 | IATI |
| US award | 72052123C00003 | Operation record |
Where sources differ2 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | USAspending | US$4.7 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI | US$8.8 million | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Renewed electrical services to all facilities including generator plant. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72052123C00003