HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Resilient livestock market system activity for households and communities

Published title: The Haiti resilient livestock market system activity will contribute to increased resilience of households and communities in the northern and southern resilience focus zones through the improvement of livestock market systems. This goal is supported

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The purpose of the USAID/Haiti Resilient Livestock Market System Activity is to increase the resilience of households and communities in the Northern and Southern Resilience Focus Zones through the improvement of the livestock market system.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Closed since February 26, 2025
Start
November 9, 2022
Closing
February 26, 2025
Instrument
Definitive contract, contracts
Implementing agency
Land o'Lakes Venture37
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
June 30, 2025
Operation ID
72052123C00001
Life cycle4 stages, 8 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedNovember 9, 2022
Under wayNovember 9, 2022
ClosingFebruary 26, 2025
ClosedFebruary 26, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalNovember 9, 2022USAspending
First commitmentNovember 9, 2022Transactions
Planned startNovember 9, 2022USAspending
SigningNovember 9, 2022USAspending
Actual startJanuary 9, 2023IATI
First disbursementMarch 31, 2023Transactions
Closing dateFebruary 26, 2025USAspending
Last disbursementJune 30, 2025Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment10.4USAspending10.4
Disbursed7.4USAspending7.4
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2022-23, US$1.4 million122-23FY2023-24, US$3.4 million323-24FY2024-25, US$2.6 million324-25FY2022-23, US$1.4 million122-23FY2023-24, US$3.4 million323-24FY2024-25, US$2.6 million324-25

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments6.04.4Not reported
Disbursements1.43.42.6
Cumulative disbursements1.44.87.4

Records and documents

Transactions15 records, November 9, 2022 to June 30, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
November 9, 2022Commitment6.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 29, 2024Commitment4.4USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 31, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2023Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2023Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2023Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2024Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2024Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2024Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2024Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2024Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2024Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2025Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2025Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2025Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on2 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Papyrus S.A.SubawardMarch 8, 20231.0
Papyrus S.A.SubawardJanuary 9, 20230.4
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-72052123C00001IATI
US award72052123C00001Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingFebruary 26, 2025✓
Closing dateIATIJanuary 8, 2028
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Resilient livestock market system activity for households and communities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72052123C00001