Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Strengthen the capacity of Haitian civil society organizations (CSOS)
Published title: The goal of the civil society strengthening program (CSSP) is to strengthen the capacity of Haitian civil society organizations (CSOs), including faith-based organizations (FBOS) and diaspora groups, so that they can develop, implement, and monitor their advocacy and service-delivery activities
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The goal of the civil society strengthening program (cssp) is to strengthen the capacity of haitian civil society organizations (csos), including faith-based organizations (fbos) and diaspora groups, so that they can develop, implement, and monitor their advocacy and service-delivery activities to the highest quality standards.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Under way since September 29, 2022
- Start
- September 29, 2022
- Closing
- September 28, 2027
- Instrument
- Cooperative agreement (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Papyrus S.A.
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Grande Anse, Ouest, Sud
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2026
- Operation ID
- 72052122CA00009
Life cycle2 stages, 8 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | September 29, 2022 |
| Under way | September 29, 2022 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | September 29, 2022 | IATI |
| Approval | September 29, 2022 | USAspending |
| First commitment | September 29, 2022 | Transactions |
| Planned start | September 29, 2022 | USAspending |
| Signing | September 29, 2022 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2022 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2026 | Transactions |
| Closing date | September 28, 2027 | USAspending |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.6 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 7.3 | USAspending | 7.2 |
| Disbursed | 6.8 | USAspending | 6.8 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 5.0 | Not reported | 1.1 | 1.2 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 1.9 | 2.9 | 1.4 | 0.6 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 1.9 | 4.8 | 6.2 | 6.8 |
Records and documents
Transactions18 records, September 29, 2022 to June 30, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 29, 2022 | Commitment | 5.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| November 21, 2023 | Commitment | 1.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| August 21, 2024 | Commitment | <0.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 30, 2024 | Commitment | 0.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| November 20, 2024 | Commitment | 1.2 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| December 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Locations3 departments, 3 places named, 3 places with coordinates
| Departments | Grande Anse, Ouest, Sud |
| Places named by the source | Grande'Anse, Ouest, Sud |
| Places with coordinates | 3 |
Funds passed on3 transactions
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-72052122CA00009 | IATI |
| US award | 72052122CA00009 | Operation record |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | USAspending | US$7.3 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI | US$7.2 million |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 11, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Strengthen the capacity of Haitian civil society organizations (CSOS). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72052122CA00009