Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Improved health service delivery (IHSD), partnerships for equity in health
Published title: Improved health service delivery (IHSD)-partnerships for equity in health activity
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
(Haiti): The Improved Health Service Delivery (IHSD) - Partnerships for Equity in Health Activity (PEH), will build on and expand on USAID's efforts to address key drivers of maternal and child health. These include morbidity and mortality, family planning/reproductive health, water, sanitation and hygiene, nutrition, HIV/AIDS, and health system strengthening. This five-year activity will increase access to integrated health care with a strong emphasis on quality and patient-centered primary health services to ensure a continuum of care and efficient use of resources including technologies, best practices, and innovation to support sustainable health service delivery. .With FY 2022 funds IHSD-PEH will provide health services in four geographical departments in 30 facilities and surrounding communities. The proposed activities will: ..promote inclusive approaches
more
and increased local ownership; .identify and mobilize domestic resources; .strive to empower communities; and adopt innovative strategies that lead to the provision of quality and affordable health services for all-around improved health outcomes, and ultimately, a resilient health system. ..This activity will be implemented by a locally established partner and will leverage the bi-directional referral system with processes for tracking and feedback to enable the strongest possible linkage between community-based and facility-based care. The activity will work to fully empower community health workers to improve health within communities via counseling and positive behavior modeling during home visits, at rally points and community meetings and other local activities. Community health workers will also receive support to strengthen their ability to gather patient well-being and monitoring data...
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Under way since June 13, 2022
- Start
- June 23, 2022
- Closing
- June 12, 2027
- Instrument
- Cooperative agreement (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Saint Boniface Haiti Foundation Inc
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- April 30, 2026
- Operation ID
- 72052122CA00006
Life cycle1 stage, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | June 13, 2022 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | June 13, 2022 | IATI |
| Approval | June 23, 2022 | USAspending |
| First commitment | June 23, 2022 | Transactions |
| Planned start | June 23, 2022 | USAspending |
| Signing | June 23, 2022 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | September 30, 2022 | Transactions |
| Actual end | February 26, 2025 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | April 30, 2026 | Transactions |
| Closing date | June 12, 2027 | USAspending |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$1.5 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 17.3 | USAspending | 17.3 |
| Disbursed | 14.6 | USAspending | 14.6 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 4.3 | 3.4 | 6.2 | 3.4 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.1 | 3.6 | 6.6 | 2.8 | 1.5 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 | 3.6 | 10.3 | 13.1 | 14.6 |
Records and documents
Transactions22 records, June 23, 2022 to April 30, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 23, 2022 | Commitment | 2.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| August 10, 2022 | Commitment | 0.3 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 13, 2022 | Commitment | 2.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| November 30, 2022 | Commitment | 2.6 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| January 10, 2023 | Commitment | 0.5 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 8, 2023 | Commitment | 0.3 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| October 30, 2023 | Commitment | 3.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| January 22, 2024 | Commitment | 1.2 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| April 1, 2024 | Commitment | 1.9 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| October 24, 2024 | Commitment | 3.4 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 1.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2023 | Disbursements | 2.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 2.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 2.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 1.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2026 | Disbursements | 1.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on6 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| AEADMA | Subaward | July 1, 2022 | 0.2 |
| Centre Sante SACRE-COEUR de Thiotte | Subaward | July 1, 2022 | <0.1 |
| Mission Evangelique Baptiste du Sud d'Haiti | Subaward | July 1, 2022 | 0.4 |
| Health Clinic la Fanmi | Subaward | July 1, 2022 | <0.1 |
| Centre de Santãƒæ’ã¢Â‚¬Â° de Sainte Helene | Subaward | July 1, 2022 | 0.1 |
| Centre de Sante LEON Coicou | Subaward | July 1, 2022 | <0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-72052122CA00006 | IATI |
| US award | 72052122CA00006 | Operation record |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | June 12, 2027 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | February 26, 2025 |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 11, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Improved health service delivery (IHSD), partnerships for equity in health. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72052122CA00006