HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

A resilient education system for learners ages six through twelve

Published title: This activity is for learners ages six through twelve to benefit from a resilient education system that delivers uninterrupted access to a safe and quality education. The solicitation will indicate that the award will be for a two-year initial phase, but with an intent to RENEW for a second three-ye

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

This activity is for learners ages six through twelve to benefit from a resilient education system that delivers uninterrupted access to a safe and quality education. The solicitation will indicate that the award will be for a two-year initial phase, but with an intent to renew for a second three-year renewal award phase subject to certain conditions.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed since June 30, 2024
Start
December 29, 2021
Closing
June 30, 2024
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Catholic Relief Services - United States Conference of Catholic Bishops
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 31, 2025
Operation ID
72052122CA00002
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedDecember 29, 2021
Under wayDecember 29, 2021
ClosingJune 30, 2024
ClosedJune 30, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentDecember 28, 2021Transactions
SigningDecember 28, 2021USAspending
Actual startDecember 29, 2021IATI
ApprovalDecember 29, 2021USAspending
Planned startDecember 29, 2021USAspending
First disbursementMarch 31, 2022Transactions
Actual endJune 30, 2024IATI
Closing dateJune 30, 2024USAspending
Last disbursementApril 30, 2025Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment18.8USAspending18.8
Disbursed12.8USAspending12.8
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2021-22, US$0.7 million0.721-22FY2022-23, US$4.2 million422-23FY2023-24, US$4.0 million423-24FY2024-25, US$3.9 million424-25FY2021-22, US$0.7 million0.721-22FY2022-23, US$4.2 million422-23FY2023-24, US$4.0 million423-24FY2024-25, US$3.9 million424-25

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments5.14.59.2Not reported
Disbursements0.74.24.03.9
Cumulative disbursements0.74.88.912.8

Records and documents

Transactions20 records, December 28, 2021 to July 31, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 28, 2021Commitment5.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
January 12, 2023Commitment2.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 14, 2023Commitment2.4USAspendingUSAspending obligation
June 7, 2024Commitment9.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2022Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2022Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2022Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2023Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2023Disbursements2.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2023Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2023Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2024Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2024Disbursements1.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2024Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2024Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2024Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2024Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2025Disbursements2.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2025Disbursements−0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on8 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Commssion Episcopale pour l'Education CatholiqueSubawardSeptember 9, 20240.9
University of Notre Dame du LACSubawardJune 27, 20242.4
Commssion Episcopale pour l'Education CatholiqueSubawardJanuary 23, 20240.2
University of Notre Dame du LACSubawardDecember 18, 20230.4
Commssion Episcopale pour l'Education CatholiqueSubawardApril 20, 20230.4
University of Notre Dame du LACSubawardNovember 23, 20221.9
Commssion Episcopale pour l'Education CatholiqueSubawardFebruary 1, 20220.4
University of Notre Dame du LACSubawardFebruary 1, 20221.0
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-72052122CA00002IATI
US award72052122CA00002Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. A resilient education system for learners ages six through twelve. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72052122CA00002