Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
4-MEGAWATT solar electricity generation plant at Caracol industrial park
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
A 4-megawatt solar photovoltaic generation plant and all associated equipment for power stabilization and interconnection with the electrical grid.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Energy
- Stage
- Closed since August 26, 2026
- Start
- August 27, 2020
- Closing
- August 26, 2026
- Instrument
- Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
- Implementing agency
- Inter-American Development Bank
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- August 12, 2026
- Operation ID
- 72052120IO00002
Life cycle4 stages, 8 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | August 27, 2020 |
| Under way | August 27, 2020 |
| Closing | August 26, 2026 |
| Closed | August 26, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | August 27, 2020 | IATI |
| Approval | August 27, 2020 | USAspending |
| First commitment | August 27, 2020 | Transactions |
| Planned start | August 27, 2020 | USAspending |
| Signing | August 27, 2020 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | September 30, 2021 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | September 30, 2021 | Transactions |
| Closing date | August 26, 2026 | USAspending |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 6.2 | USAspending | 6.5 |
| Disbursed | 6.5 | USAspending | 6.2 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 6.5 | Not reported | Not reported | −0.3 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 6.5 | −0.3 | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 6.5 | 6.2 | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions4 records, August 27, 2020 to August 12, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 27, 2020 | Commitment | 6.5 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| August 12, 2026 | Commitment | −0.3 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| September 30, 2021 | Disbursements | 6.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2025 | Disbursements | −0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-72052120IO00002 | IATI |
| US award | 72052120IO00002 | Operation record |
Where sources differ2 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | USAspending | US$6.2 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI | US$6.5 million | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. 4-MEGAWATT solar electricity generation plant at Caracol industrial park. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72052120IO00002