HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Education Fulbright program

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Improve early childhood education, primary education, and secondary education, delivered in formal or non-formal settings. It includes literacy, numeracy, and other basic skills programs for youth and adults.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2020
Start
February 12, 2020
Closing
July 16, 2020
Disbursed as of
Not reported
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Laspau Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 25, 2020
Operation ID
72052120CA00006
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2019
ClosingJuly 16, 2020
ClosedSeptember 30, 2020

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2019IATI
ApprovalFebruary 12, 2020USAspending
First commitmentFebruary 12, 2020Transactions
Planned startFebruary 12, 2020USAspending
SigningFebruary 12, 2020USAspending
Planned closing dateJuly 16, 2020USAspending
Actual closing dateSeptember 30, 2020IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.0USAspending
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millions
New commitments0.0
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions2 transactions, February 12, 2020 to August 25, 2020

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
February 12, 2020Commitment0.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 25, 2020Commitment−0.2USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-72052120CA00006IATI
US award72052120CA00006Operation record
Source differences2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingJuly 16, 2020✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2020
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 22, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 22, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 22, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Education Fulbright program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 22, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72052120CA00006