HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Operate and maintain the 10-MW generation plant and distribution grid

Published title: Providing relaiable and efficient electricity services; operate and maintain the 10-MW generation plant, distribution grid, and ancillary equipment

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Providing relaiable and efficient electricity services; operate and maintain the 10-MW generation plant, distribution grid, and ancillary equipment

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Energy
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2024
Start
February 1, 2020
Closing
September 29, 2024
Instrument
Definitive contract, contracts
Implementing agency
Nreca International
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Nord, Nord-Est
Last transaction
September 29, 2024
Operation ID
72052120C00002
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedFebruary 1, 2020
Under wayFebruary 1, 2020
ClosingSeptember 29, 2024
ClosedSeptember 30, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startFebruary 1, 2020IATI
ApprovalFebruary 1, 2020USAspending
Planned startFebruary 1, 2020USAspending
First commitmentFebruary 3, 2020Transactions
SigningFebruary 3, 2020USAspending
First disbursementJune 30, 2020Transactions
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2024Transactions
Closing dateSeptember 29, 2024USAspending
Actual endSeptember 30, 2024IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment3.5USAspending3.6
Disbursed3.5USAspending3.5
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2019-20, US$0.9 million0.919-20FY2020-21, US$1.4 million120-21FY2021-22, US$1.0 million1.021-22FY2022-23, US$0.1 million0.122-23FY2023-24, US$<0.1 million<0.123-24FY2019-20, US$0.9 million0.919-20FY2020-21, US$1.4 million120-21FY2021-22, US$1.0 million1.021-22FY2022-23, US$0.1 million0.122-23FY2023-24, US$<0.1 million<0.123-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments1.81.8Not reported−0.0−0.1
Disbursements0.91.41.00.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.92.33.33.43.5

Records and documents

Transactions18 records, February 3, 2020 to September 29, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
February 3, 2020Commitment1.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
July 21, 2020Commitment0.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 15, 2020Commitment0.7USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 2, 2021Commitment0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 19, 2021Commitment1.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
November 4, 2022Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
September 29, 2024Commitment−0.1USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
June 30, 2020Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2020Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2020Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2021Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2022Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2023Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Locations2 departments, 2 places named, 2 places with coordinates
DepartmentsNord, Nord-Est
Places named by the sourceNord, Nord-Est
Places with coordinates2
Funds passed on2 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
The Cadmus Group LLCSubawardJanuary 25, 2021<0.1
The Cadmus Group LLCSubawardFebruary 1, 2020<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-72052120C00002IATI
US award72052120C00002Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$3.5 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$3.6 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Operate and maintain the 10-MW generation plant and distribution grid. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72052120C00002