Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Fixed amount award to give an economic boost to the PAPJAZZ festival
Published title: Main objective of this fixed amount award (FAA) is to give an economic boost to the PapJazz festival and to selected major cultural operators through an investment in sound and lighting equipment in order to give fondation Haiti jazz and its associated operators means to generate funds providing job
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The institution of international agreements and trade facilitation techniques allows countries to exchange goods and services and make financial investments without fear of loss. This is done through supporting public and private sector efforts to participate effectively in international trade and investment agreements and institutions, implement international agreements, adjust to changing trade conditions, and take full advantage of trade and investment to generate economic growth and reduce poverty.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2020
- Start
- May 16, 2019
- Closing
- May 15, 2020
- Disbursed as of
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Project grant (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Fondation Haiti Jazz
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2020
- Operation ID
- 72052119FA00005
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | May 16, 2019 |
| Under way | May 16, 2019 |
| Closing | May 15, 2020 |
| Closed | September 30, 2020 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | May 15, 2019 | Transactions |
| Signing | May 15, 2019 | USAspending |
| Approval | May 16, 2019 | USAspending |
| Planned start | May 16, 2019 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | September 30, 2019 | Transactions |
| Actual start | October 1, 2019 | IATI |
| Planned closing date | May 15, 2020 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2020 | Transactions |
| Actual closing date | September 30, 2020 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.1 | USAspending | 0.1 |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | USAspending | 0.1 |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.1 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions4 transactions, May 15, 2019 to June 30, 2020
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 15, 2019 | Commitment | 0.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2019 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-72052119FA00005 | IATI |
| US award | 72052119FA00005 | Operation record |
Source differences2 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | May 15, 2020 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2020 | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Fixed amount award to give an economic boost to the PAPJAZZ festival. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72052119FA00005