Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Technical assistance to the Ministère de la Santé Publique (MSPP)
Published title: The purpose of the HLP program is to provide technical assistance to the ministère de la santé publique et de la population (MSPP) in increasing its effective and efficient management of necessary financial and human resources for the health sector
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
(Haiti): .The Health Leadership Project (HLP) is a five-year activity supporting USAID's Vision for Health Systems Strengthening. USAID will support the Ministry of Health (MOH) to better plan and manage three essential functions: 1) governance; 2) financing; and 3) human resources. HLP is USAID's key activity to support the Government of Haiti (GOH) in developing concrete and actionable domestic resource mobilization for health strategies in Haiti. .HLP activities are both MCH and PEPFAR funded. For the remaining period of the agreement (Oct 2021-April 2024), HLP will use FY2021 funds to continue to provide oversight and technical support to the GOH as the governance, financing, and human resources for health activities currently under HLP transition to local partners, Centre de Formation
more
et d'Encadrement Technique (CFET) and Groupe Croissance (GC). During this time, Management Sciences for Health (MSH) will continue to work closely with the HLP local solutions partners (as part of new awards HLP/Health Finance and HLP/Human Resources for Health), to ensure their capacity is strengthened to provide technical support activities with the MOH to lead and finance the health sector and improve its planning and oversight of the health workforce. ..Transitioning into an oversight role for the remaining period, MSH will coach the partners to strengthen their relationship with the MOH and their technical leadership on HLP activities by providing high-quality technical support to the MOH in Health Finance (HF) and Human Resources for Health (HRH)..
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed since March 15, 2023
- Start
- May 2, 2019
- Closing
- March 15, 2023
- Instrument
- Cooperative agreement (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Management Sciences for Health, Inc.
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- August 31, 2025
- Operation ID
- 72052119CA00004
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | May 2, 2019 |
| Under way | May 2, 2019 |
| Closing | March 15, 2023 |
| Closed | March 15, 2023 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | May 2, 2019 | IATI |
| Approval | May 2, 2019 | USAspending |
| Planned start | May 2, 2019 | USAspending |
| First commitment | May 13, 2019 | Transactions |
| Signing | May 13, 2019 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | September 30, 2019 | Transactions |
| Actual end | March 15, 2023 | IATI |
| Closing date | March 15, 2023 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2023 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 7.8 | USAspending | 7.8 |
| Disbursed | 7.1 | USAspending | 7.7 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 3.8 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 0.7 | −0.0 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.5 | 2.3 | 2.6 | 1.7 | 0.7 | −0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.5 | 2.8 | 5.4 | 7.1 | 7.7 | 7.7 |
Records and documents
Transactions27 records, May 13, 2019 to August 31, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 13, 2019 | Commitment | 2.5 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| July 23, 2019 | Commitment | 1.3 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| December 31, 2019 | Commitment | 0.3 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| May 18, 2020 | Commitment | 0.8 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| October 27, 2020 | Commitment | 0.2 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| February 9, 2021 | Commitment | 1.2 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| July 29, 2021 | Commitment | 0.8 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| August 22, 2022 | Commitment | 0.2 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 12, 2022 | Commitment | 0.6 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| March 14, 2023 | Commitment | −0.0 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| September 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2021 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2023 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2025 | Disbursements | −0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on2 transactions
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-72052119CA00004 | IATI |
| US award | 72052119CA00004 | Operation record |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Technical assistance to the Ministère de la Santé Publique (MSPP). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72052119CA00004