HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Orphans and vulnerable children II (OVCII) activity

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Orphans and Vulnerable Children II (OVCII) Activity

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since May 31, 2024
Start
December 3, 2018
Closing
May 31, 2024
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Caris Foundation
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
June 30, 2024
Operation ID
72052119CA00001
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedDecember 3, 2018
Under wayDecember 3, 2018
ClosingMay 31, 2024
ClosedMay 31, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startDecember 3, 2018IATI
ApprovalDecember 3, 2018USAspending
First commitmentDecember 3, 2018Transactions
Planned startDecember 3, 2018USAspending
SigningDecember 3, 2018USAspending
First disbursementDecember 31, 2018Transactions
Actual endMay 31, 2024IATI
Closing dateMay 31, 2024USAspending
Last disbursementJune 30, 2024Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment27.0USAspending27.0
Disbursed24.4USAspending26.9
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2018-19, US$2.6 million318-19FY2019-20, US$5.0 million519-20FY2020-21, US$6.9 million720-21FY2021-22, US$4.3 million421-22FY2022-23, US$4.6 million522-23FY2023-24, US$3.6 million423-24FY2018-19, US$2.6 million318-19FY2019-20, US$5.0 million519-20FY2020-21, US$6.9 million720-21FY2021-22, US$4.3 million421-22FY2022-23, US$4.6 million522-23FY2023-24, US$3.6 million423-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments4.85.75.84.35.11.3
Disbursements2.65.06.94.34.63.6
Cumulative disbursements2.67.614.418.823.326.9

Records and documents

Transactions35 records, December 3, 2018 to June 30, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 3, 2018Commitment1.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 1, 2019Commitment3.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 31, 2019Commitment5.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
April 20, 2020Commitment0.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 9, 2020Commitment5.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
November 23, 2021Commitment1.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
May 2, 2022Commitment1.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 30, 2022Commitment1.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 20, 2022Commitment1.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
May 30, 2023Commitment3.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
January 12, 2024Commitment0.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 31, 2024Commitment0.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 31, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2019Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2019Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2019Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2019Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2020Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2020Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2020Disbursements1.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2020Disbursements2.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements1.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements1.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2021Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2021Disbursements1.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2022Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2022Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2022Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2023Disbursements1.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2023Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2023Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2023Disbursements1.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2024Disbursements1.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2024Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Fondation pour la Sante Reproductrice et l'Education FamilialeSubawardMay 20, 20201.2
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-72052119CA00001IATI
US award72052119CA00001Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Orphans and vulnerable children II (OVCII) activity. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72052119CA00001