Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Comunity driven development
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
(Haiti): The Community-Driven Development (CDD) activity encourages community engagement in municipal-level governance, an important contribution to USAID/Haiti's development objective of improving the accountability and independence of governance institutions in Haiti. Building upon previous USAID support to local governments and their success in fostering collaboration between citizens and municipal officials, the CDD activity supports the local population and municipal officials to identify and address their needs by developing a public list of priority projects and a longer-term strategic development plan. The water, sanitation, and hygiene (WASH) sector is of particular importance under this activity, as it has been one of the most frequently requested areas for intervention by local populations. CDD will increase citizen participation in local government planning and decision
more
making; support improved access to clean water and sanitation; support improved public service delivery; and increase access to education. The program will also focus on hiring local residents to work on the interventions to bolster community buy-in as well as to create short-term employment for the communities. By engaging local community residents, particularly youth, in the identification of priority needs and in the implementation of small-scale development projects, this activity improves ownership of and engagement with local governance and develops the capacity of communities to solve their own local problems... .. .. .
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed since March 4, 2025
- Start
- April 20, 2018
- Closing
- March 4, 2025
- Instrument
- Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
- Implementing agency
- General Secretariat of the Organization of American States
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Nord, Nord-Est, Ouest, Artibonite
- Last transaction
- July 31, 2025
- Operation ID
- 72052118IO00004
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | April 20, 2018 |
| Under way | April 20, 2018 |
| Closing | March 4, 2025 |
| Closed | March 4, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | April 20, 2018 | IATI |
| Approval | April 20, 2018 | USAspending |
| First commitment | April 20, 2018 | Transactions |
| Planned start | April 20, 2018 | USAspending |
| Signing | April 20, 2018 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2018 | Transactions |
| Actual end | March 4, 2025 | IATI |
| Closing date | March 4, 2025 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | July 31, 2025 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 13.7 | USAspending | 13.7 |
| Disbursed | 11.1 | USAspending | 13.6 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 4.9 | Not reported | 2.6 | 1.8 | 2.5 | Not reported | 1.9 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 2.4 | 4.0 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 1.4 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 2.4 | 6.4 | 7.1 | 8.1 | 10.8 | 12.1 | 13.6 |
Records and documents
Transactions26 records, April 20, 2018 to July 31, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 20, 2018 | Commitment | 4.9 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| October 7, 2019 | Commitment | 2.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| June 15, 2020 | Commitment | 0.5 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| May 19, 2021 | Commitment | 1.8 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| March 4, 2022 | Commitment | 2.5 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| February 12, 2024 | Commitment | 1.3 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| May 9, 2024 | Commitment | 0.6 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| December 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 1.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 1.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 1.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2023 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Locations4 departments, 9 places named, 9 places with coordinates
| Departments | Nord, Nord-Est, Ouest, Artibonite |
| Places named by the source | Acul du Nord, Cap-Haitien, Caracol, Carrefour, Delmas, Kenscoff, Limonade, Ouanaminthe, Saint-Marc |
| Places with coordinates | 9 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-72052118IO00004 | IATI |
| US award | 72052118IO00004 | Operation record |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Comunity driven development. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72052118IO00004