HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Build back safer

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Public International Organization grant for Build Back Safer Activity in Haiti

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2019
Start
January 17, 2018
Closing
June 30, 2019
Instrument
Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
Implementing agency
General Secretariat of the Organization of American States
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2019
Operation ID
72052118IO00003
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJanuary 17, 2018
Under wayJanuary 17, 2018
ClosingJune 30, 2019
ClosedSeptember 30, 2019

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalJanuary 17, 2018USAspending
First commitmentJanuary 17, 2018Transactions
Planned startJanuary 17, 2018USAspending
SigningJanuary 17, 2018USAspending
Actual startJanuary 18, 2018IATI
First disbursementJune 30, 2018Transactions
Closing dateJune 30, 2019USAspending
Actual endSeptember 30, 2019IATI
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2019Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment5.8USAspending5.8
Disbursed5.8IATI5.8
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2017-18, US$1.9 million217-18FY2018-19, US$3.9 million418-19FY2017-18, US$1.9 million217-18FY2018-19, US$3.9 million418-19

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millions
New commitments5.8−0.0
Disbursements1.93.9
Cumulative disbursements1.95.8

Records and documents

Transactions8 records, January 17, 2018 to September 30, 2019

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 17, 2018Commitment5.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 28, 2019Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
June 30, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements1.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2018Disbursements2.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2019Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2019Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2019Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-72052118IO00003IATI
US award72052118IO00003Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingJune 30, 2019✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2019
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Build back safer. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72052118IO00003