Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Small grants facility
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
(Haiti): Through the Small Grants Facility (SGF), USAID/Haiti makes small grants available to local organizations to build sustainable local capacity to achieve key development objectives. As Haiti is especially vulnerable to shocks and stresses both from natural disasters and socio-economic instability, FY 2018 funds will support resilience activities to introduce complementary agricultural programming into target communities. The primary objective will be to link communities receiving direct food assistance to opportunities to increase agricultural income and improve resilience. This activity supports USAID/Haiti's Strategic Framework Development Objective 2 (DO2), Intermediate Result 2.1, "vulnerable households better able to weather shocks and chronic stresses," and will be carried out jointly by the Food for Peace, Economic Growth and Agriculture, and Health offices. The small
more
grants utilizing FY18 funding will target: 1) agricultural productivity; 2) support to agribusinesses including livestock production and small and medium size commercial farms; 3) implementation of nutrition sensitive agriculture; and 4) capacity building of community based organizations to implement disaster risk reduction activities...
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closed since December 15, 2023
- Start
- April 12, 2018
- Closing
- December 15, 2023
- Instrument
- Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
- Implementing agency
- General Secretariat of the Organization of American States
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2024
- Operation ID
- 72052118IO00002
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | April 12, 2018 |
| Under way | April 12, 2018 |
| Closing | December 15, 2023 |
| Closed | December 15, 2023 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | April 12, 2018 | USAspending |
| First commitment | April 12, 2018 | Transactions |
| Planned start | April 12, 2018 | USAspending |
| Signing | April 12, 2018 | USAspending |
| Actual start | April 16, 2018 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2018 | Transactions |
| Actual end | December 15, 2023 | IATI |
| Closing date | December 15, 2023 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2024 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 7.2 | USAspending | 7.2 |
| Disbursed | 5.0 | USAspending | 7.2 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 2.0 | 2.9 | Not reported | 0.8 | 1.5 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 2.1 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 0.4 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 2.1 | 4.0 | 4.4 | 5.2 | 6.8 | 7.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions23 records, April 12, 2018 to June 30, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 12, 2018 | Commitment | 2.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| January 23, 2019 | Commitment | 1.2 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| August 5, 2019 | Commitment | <0.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| August 29, 2019 | Commitment | <0.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 5, 2019 | Commitment | 1.7 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| November 12, 2020 | Commitment | 0.3 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| June 29, 2021 | Commitment | 0.5 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| May 5, 2022 | Commitment | 0.5 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| August 12, 2022 | Commitment | 1.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| December 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-72052118IO00002 | IATI |
| US award | 72052118IO00002 | Operation record |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Small grants facility. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72052118IO00002