HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Early reading project - support

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Printing & Material Reading Distribution - provide bookshelves; school mapping; printing of textbooks; distribution of textbooks; and logistical support for a fleet management and maintenance system.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed since October 31, 2020
Start
October 23, 2017
Closing
October 31, 2020
Instrument
Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
Implementing agency
United Nations Office for Project Services
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2024
Operation ID
72052118IO00001
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedOctober 23, 2017
Under wayOctober 23, 2017
ClosingOctober 31, 2020
ClosedOctober 31, 2020

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentOctober 5, 2017Transactions
SigningOctober 5, 2017USAspending
Actual startOctober 23, 2017IATI
ApprovalOctober 23, 2017USAspending
Planned startOctober 23, 2017USAspending
First disbursementMarch 31, 2018Transactions
Actual endOctober 31, 2020IATI
Closing dateOctober 31, 2020USAspending
Last disbursementJune 30, 2021Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment7.5USAspending7.5
Disbursed1.5USAspending7.4
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2017-18, US$1.1 million117-18FY2018-19, US$3.4 million318-19FY2019-20, US$2.8 million319-20FY2020-21, US$0.2 million0.220-21FY2021-22, US$−0.0 million−0.021-22FY2022-23, not reportedn.r.22-23FY2023-24, US$−0.1 million−0.123-24FY2017-18, US$1.1 million117-18FY2018-19, US$3.4 million318-19FY2019-20, US$2.8 million319-20FY2020-21, US$0.2 million0.220-21FY2021-22, US$−0.0 million−0.021-22FY2022-23, not reportedn.r.22-23FY2023-24, US$−0.1 million−0.123-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments7.7Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported−0.2Not reported
Disbursements1.13.42.80.2−0.0Not reported−0.1
Cumulative disbursements1.14.57.37.67.5Not reported7.4

Records and documents

Transactions16 records, October 5, 2017 to September 30, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
October 5, 2017Commitment7.7USAspendingUSAspending obligation
January 19, 2023Commitment−0.2USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
March 31, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2018Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2018Disbursements1.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2019Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2019Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2019Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2019Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2020Disbursements2.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2020Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2020Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2022Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2024Disbursements−0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-72052118IO00001IATI
US award72052118IO00001Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Early reading project - support. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72052118IO00001