HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Health assistance for prisoners

Published title: Health assistance for prisoners in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Health Assistance for Prisoners (HAP) Activity

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Under way since July 1, 2018
Start
July 1, 2018
Closing
September 30, 2027
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Health Through Walls, Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
September 30, 2025
Operation ID
72052118CA00002
Life cycle2 stages, 8 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJuly 1, 2018
Under wayJuly 1, 2018

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentJune 22, 2018Transactions
SigningJune 22, 2018USAspending
Actual startJuly 1, 2018IATI
ApprovalJuly 1, 2018USAspending
Planned startJuly 1, 2018USAspending
First disbursementDecember 31, 2018Transactions
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2025Transactions
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2027USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment11.5USAspending12.2
Disbursed10.6USAspending11.4
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18FY2018-19, US$1.4 million118-19FY2019-20, US$1.6 million219-20FY2020-21, US$1.4 million120-21FY2021-22, US$1.7 million221-22FY2022-23, US$2.1 million222-23FY2023-24, US$2.0 million223-24FY2024-25, US$1.3 million124-25FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18FY2018-19, US$1.4 million118-19FY2019-20, US$1.6 million219-20FY2020-21, US$1.4 million120-21FY2021-22, US$1.7 million221-22FY2022-23, US$2.1 million222-23FY2023-24, US$2.0 million223-24FY2024-25, US$1.3 million124-25

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments0.81.22.40.42.81.42.5Not reported
DisbursementsNot reported1.41.61.41.72.12.01.3
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported1.43.04.36.08.110.111.4

Records and documents

Transactions39 records, June 22, 2018 to September 30, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 22, 2018Commitment0.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 22, 2019Commitment1.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
January 7, 2020Commitment1.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 30, 2020Commitment1.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 5, 2021Commitment0.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 21, 2021Commitment0.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
October 26, 2021Commitment1.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
June 14, 2022Commitment1.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
November 16, 2022Commitment1.4USAspendingUSAspending obligation
October 30, 2023Commitment1.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 27, 2024Commitment0.7USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 31, 2018Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2019Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2019Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2019Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2019Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2020Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2020Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2020Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2020Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2021Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2022Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2022Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2022Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2023Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2023Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2023Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2023Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2024Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2024Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2024Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2024Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2024Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2025Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2025Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Locations1 department, 4 places named, 4 places with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourceCabaret, Delmas, Port-au-Prince, Pétion Ville
Places with coordinates4
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-72052118CA00002IATI
US award72052118CA00002Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$11.5 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$12.2 million

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 11, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Health assistance for prisoners. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72052118CA00002