Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Strengthening Infectious Disease Detection System (STRIDES) Activity
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Under the new project, Strengthening Infectious Disease Detection Systems (STRIDES), USAID will work with partner countries to build more reliable, safe and secure laboratory and disease surveillance systems, as well as more effective data management and reporting platforms systems that are critical to preventing new and emerging infectious disease threats from spreading widely and rapidly.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Under way since October 1, 2024
- Start
- October 1, 2024
- Closing
- September 30, 2029
- Haiti share
- 2% of a 237.8 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2026
- Operation ID
- 7200AA24C00092
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | September 30, 2024 |
| Under way | October 1, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | September 30, 2024 | Transactions |
| Actual start | October 1, 2024 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 1, 2024 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2024 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2026 | Transactions |
| Closing date | September 30, 2029 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.1 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 4.0 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.2 | 3.7 | 0.1 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | <0.1 | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | <0.1 | 0.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions23 records, September 30, 2024 to June 30, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2024 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2024 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2025 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| August 31, 2025 | Commitment | 0.4 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2025 | Commitment | 2.9 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2026 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| May 31, 2026 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2025 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2025 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 28, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2026 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-7200AA24C00092 | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$4.0 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$237.8 million |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Strengthening Infectious Disease Detection System (STRIDES) Activity. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A7200AA24C00092