HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

USAID Fragile Waters

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

USAID Fragile Waters uses locally-led approaches to increase water security in fragile contexts, working across the humanitarian-development-peace nexus, through a combination of technical assistance, grants, and analysis...USAID Fragile Waters will: ..Conduct on-demand and rapid analyses to inform water security programming; .Support capacity strengthening for local organizations to implement water security programming; .Provide direct assistance to support evolving water security needs; and .Advance learning for water security programming

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Under way since September 26, 2022
Start
September 26, 2022
Closing
September 25, 2031
Haiti share
4% of a 8.6 multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 31, 2025
Operation ID
7200AA23F00008
Life cycle1 stage, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under waySeptember 26, 2022

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 26, 2022IATI
Planned startSeptember 26, 2022IATI
First commitmentSeptember 30, 2023Transactions
First disbursementMarch 31, 2024Transactions
Last disbursementAugust 31, 2025Transactions
Closing dateSeptember 25, 2031IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.3IATI
Disbursed0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2022-23, not reportedn.r.22-23FY2023-24, US$<0.1 million<0.123-24FY2024-25, US$<0.1 million<0.124-25FY2022-23, not reportedn.r.22-23FY2023-24, US$<0.1 million<0.123-24FY2024-25, US$<0.1 million<0.124-25

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments<0.10.20.1
DisbursementsNot reported<0.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported<0.10.1

Records and documents

Transactions15 records, September 30, 2023 to August 31, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 30, 2023Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2024Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
August 31, 2024Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2024Commitment0.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 31, 2025Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2025Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2025Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2025Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2025Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-7200AA23F00008IATI
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$0.3 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$8.6 million

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. USAID Fragile Waters. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A7200AA23F00008