Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Country Health Information Systems and Data Use (CHISU)
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
(Democratic Republic of the Congo): The USAID Country Health Information Systems and Data Use (CHISU) Activity will provide technical assistance, training, equipment, and supplies to the National Malaria Control Program (NMCP) to strengthen the monitoring and evaluation skills of its staff. FY 2022 funds will build capacity within the NMCP to conduct surveillance on core malaria interventions using high quality data from both surveys and health information systems. The activity will support the central and provincial levels of the DRC government in collecting, analyzing, and disseminating data. It will also provide malaria management training for health zone officers in selected geographic areas. This activity will enable the NMCP and its partners to improve the availability, timeliness, completeness, quality, and use
more
of data related to providing quality malaria services in the DRC...These data are essential for the Government of the DRC to make informed, evidence-based decisions about how and where to target limited resources to maximize impact for preventing maternal and child deaths due to malaria. Healthy women and children contribute to more stable, resilient communities to the benefit of U.S. national security. Promoting the collection and use of quality data, moreover, is critical to ensuring the effectiveness of U.S. government investments and data-driven accountability to the U.S. taxpayer...This activity will contribute to Mission Objective 4.1 (Strengthen institutional and community capacity to prevent outbreaks from becoming pandemics as well as respond to and overcome frequent public health and humanitarian emergencies). This activity is part of the U.S. President's Malaria Initiative, a U.S. government priority..
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closing since July 31, 2026
- Start
- August 1, 2020
- Closing
- July 31, 2026
- Haiti share
- 8% of a 105.9 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- July 31, 2025
- Operation ID
- 7200AA20CA00009
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | July 31, 2020 |
| Under way | August 1, 2020 |
| Closing | July 31, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | July 31, 2020 | Transactions |
| Actual start | August 1, 2020 | IATI |
| Planned start | August 1, 2020 | IATI |
| First disbursement | September 30, 2020 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | July 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| Actual end | July 31, 2026 | IATI |
| Closing date | July 31, 2026 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 8.6 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 6.9 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.2 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 0.3 |
| Disbursements | <0.1 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 1.7 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.7 | 5.2 | 6.9 |
Records and documents
Transactions65 records, July 31, 2020 to July 31, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 31, 2020 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2020 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2020 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| February 28, 2021 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2021 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| August 31, 2021 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2021 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| January 31, 2022 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| February 28, 2022 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2022 | Commitment | 0.4 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2022 | Commitment | 0.5 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| July 31, 2022 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| August 31, 2022 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2022 | Commitment | 0.6 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2022 | Commitment | 0.7 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| April 30, 2023 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2023 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| July 31, 2023 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2023 | Commitment | 1.5 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2023 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2024 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| July 31, 2024 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2024 | Commitment | 2.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| November 30, 2024 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| January 31, 2025 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 28, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2021 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 28, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 28, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-7200AA20CA00009 | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$8.6 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$105.9 million |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Country Health Information Systems and Data Use (CHISU). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A7200AA20CA00009