HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

E3/GEWE, GITA II

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The GITA II Task Order makes available global, on-demand, rapid-response, short-term technical assistance (STTA) on gender integration to USAID Missions and Bureaus across multiple sectors and in crisis and non-crisis settings. It applies expertise in gender research and practice to the process of designing, implementing, monitoring, and evaluating USAID strategies, projects, and activities to reduce the gender and womens empowerment gaps that impede development outcomes. Assignments include carrying out county-level gender and social inclusion analyses and assessments to inform USAID Country Development Cooperation Strategies, as well as more specific work on gender-based violence (GBV) or other priority themes related to gender equality and womens empowerment.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Social protection
Stage
Closed, last transaction June 30, 2025Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
September 17, 2019
Closing
March 16, 2025
Haiti share
12% of a 11.4 multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
June 30, 2025
Operation ID
7200AA19M00013
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under waySeptember 17, 2019
ClosingMarch 16, 2025
ClosedMarch 16, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 17, 2019IATI
Planned startSeptember 17, 2019IATI
First commitmentSeptember 30, 2019Transactions
First disbursementDecember 31, 2019Transactions
Actual endMarch 16, 2025IATI
Closing dateMarch 16, 2025IATI
Last disbursementJune 30, 2025Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.3IATI
Disbursed1.3IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2018-19, not reportedn.r.18-19FY2019-20, US$0.2 million0.219-20FY2020-21, US$0.3 million0.320-21FY2021-22, US$0.3 million0.321-22FY2022-23, US$0.2 million0.222-23FY2023-24, US$0.3 million0.323-24FY2024-25, US$0.1 million0.124-25FY2018-19, not reportedn.r.18-19FY2019-20, US$0.2 million0.219-20FY2020-21, US$0.3 million0.320-21FY2021-22, US$0.3 million0.321-22FY2022-23, US$0.2 million0.222-23FY2023-24, US$0.3 million0.323-24FY2024-25, US$0.1 million0.124-25

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments0.40.30.40.2Not reported<0.1Not reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.20.30.30.20.30.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.20.40.71.01.21.3

Records and documents

Transactions36 records, September 30, 2019 to June 30, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 30, 2019Commitment0.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2020Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2020Commitment0.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2020Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2021Commitment0.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2022Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2022Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2022Commitment0.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2024Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2024Commitment−0.0IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2025Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2025Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2025Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2025Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
D01 Donor country personnel
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-7200AA19M00013IATI
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$1.3 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$11.4 million

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. E3/GEWE, GITA II. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A7200AA19M00013