Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Increase utilization of reproductive health and primary health care services
Published title: This award is to increase utilization of reproductive health services for women of reproductive age, and to increase utilization of primary health care services by children under five years.
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
(USAID Global Health (GH)): This is an award under NPI GH Round 1, Community Health Networks. It focuses on addressing key drivers of child and maternal morbidity and mortality by expanding the availability of, demand for, and utilization of high quality and high impact services addressing MNCH, voluntary FP/RH with possible work in nutrition, WASH practices, and infectious diseases. Women and children are greatly impacted in Haiti, Kenya, Malawi, and South Sudan where 170,000 maternal and child deaths occur annually. World Relief will expand its current efforts through the SCOPE project to reduce preventable maternal and child morbidity and mortality in these challenging health environments..The SCOPE project's strategic objectives are: 1) to increase utilization of reproductive health services for women
more
of reproductive age, and 2) to increase utilization of primary health care services by children under five years. The SCOPE project seeks to use and improve existing private and public health systems, working with health service providers to train community health actors and strengthen policies to improve access to services. As a key partner, Christian Connections for International Health, will improve advocacy efforts at various levels of the four Ministries of Health through strong local partners -- churches, religious networks, and Christian Health Associations. These local partners are essential for SCOPE's collaboration, learning, and long-term sustainability.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed since June 30, 2024
- Start
- October 7, 2019
- Closing
- June 30, 2024
- Instrument
- Cooperative agreement (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- World Relief Corporation of National Association of Evangelicals
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2024
- Operation ID
- 7200AA19CA00040
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | October 7, 2019 |
| Under way | October 7, 2019 |
| Closing | June 30, 2024 |
| Closed | June 30, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | September 28, 2019 | Transactions |
| Signing | September 28, 2019 | USAspending |
| Actual start | October 7, 2019 | IATI |
| Approval | October 7, 2019 | USAspending |
| Planned start | October 7, 2019 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | November 30, 2019 | Transactions |
| Actual end | June 30, 2024 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2024 | Transactions |
| Closing date | June 30, 2024 | USAspending |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 28.8 | USAspending | 0.3 |
| Disbursed | 28.8 | USAspending | 0.3 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 8.4 | 10.0 | 3.5 | 5.8 | 1.2 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | <0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | <0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
Records and documents
Transactions65 records, September 28, 2019 to June 30, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 28, 2019 | Commitment | 2.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 29, 2019 | Commitment | 6.4 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| May 18, 2020 | Commitment | 4.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 30, 2020 | Commitment | 6.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| February 9, 2021 | Commitment | 3.5 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| February 12, 2021 | Commitment | −1.2 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| June 16, 2021 | Commitment | 0.8 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 15, 2021 | Commitment | 0.4 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| February 24, 2022 | Commitment | 1.8 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| June 9, 2022 | Commitment | 1.5 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| July 8, 2022 | Commitment | 2.5 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| October 20, 2022 | Commitment | 0.3 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| October 26, 2022 | Commitment | 0.2 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| July 13, 2023 | Commitment | 0.6 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| August 25, 2023 | Commitment | 0.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| November 30, 2019 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2019 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 29, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 28, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 28, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 28, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2023 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 28, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on3 transactions
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-7200AA19CA00040 | IATI |
| US award | 7200AA19CA00040 | Operation record |
Where sources differ2 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | USAspending | US$28.8 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI | US$0.3 million | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Increase utilization of reproductive health and primary health care services. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A7200AA19CA00040