HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Communications, evidence and learning (CEL)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Environment and disaster risk
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2023Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
May 23, 2018
Closing
September 30, 2023
Haiti share
16% of a 21.1 multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2023
Operation ID
7200AA18M00006
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayMay 23, 2018
ClosingSeptember 30, 2023
ClosedSeptember 30, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startMay 23, 2018IATI
Planned startMay 23, 2018IATI
First commitmentJune 30, 2018Transactions
First disbursementDecember 31, 2018Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2023IATI
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2023Transactions
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2023IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment3.4IATI
Disbursed3.3IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18FY2018-19, US$0.6 million0.618-19FY2019-20, US$0.9 million0.919-20FY2020-21, US$1.0 million120-21FY2021-22, US$0.6 million0.621-22FY2022-23, US$0.1 million0.122-23FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18FY2018-19, US$0.6 million0.618-19FY2019-20, US$0.9 million0.919-20FY2020-21, US$1.0 million120-21FY2021-22, US$0.6 million0.621-22FY2022-23, US$0.1 million0.122-23

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millions
New commitments1.01.10.60.7<0.1Not reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.60.91.00.60.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.61.52.53.23.3

Records and documents

Transactions28 records, June 30, 2018 to September 30, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 30, 2018Commitment1.0IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2018Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2019Commitment1.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2020Commitment0.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2020Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2021Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2021Commitment0.6IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2022Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2019Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2019Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2019Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2019Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2020Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2020Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2020Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2021Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2022Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
G01 Administrative costs not included elsewhere
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-7200AA18M00006IATI
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$3.4 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$21.1 million

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Communications, evidence and learning (CEL). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A7200AA18M00006