HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Basic Education

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Improve early childhood education, primary education, and secondary education, delivered in formal or non-formal settings. It includes literacy, numeracy, and other basic skills programs for youth and adults.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2014Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
October 1, 2012
Closing
September 30, 2014
Disbursed as of
September 30, 2013
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2013
Operation ID
521PO130003800
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2012
ClosingSeptember 30, 2014
ClosedSeptember 30, 2014

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2012IATI
Planned startOctober 1, 2012IATI
First commitmentSeptember 30, 2013Transactions
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2013Transactions
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2013Transactions
Actual closing dateSeptember 30, 2014IATI
Planned closing dateSeptember 30, 2014IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.1IATI
Disbursed0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millions
New commitments0.1−0.0
Disbursements0.1Not reported
Cumulative disbursements0.1Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions3 transactions, September 30, 2013 to December 31, 2013

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 30, 2013Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2013Commitment−0.0IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2013Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-521-PO-13-00038-00IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Basic Education. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A521PO130003800