HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

HIV/AIDS - Assistance for HIV/AIDS

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

PEPFAR: Reduce the transmission and impact of HIV/AIDS through support for prevention, care and treatment programs. - Assistance for HIV/AIDS

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2020Recorded as active; the closing date passed on September 30, 2020 and the last transaction is dated December 31, 2019.
Start
October 1, 2019
Closing
September 30, 2020
Disbursed as of
June 30, 2016
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2019
Operation ID
521ILFARA12UTE
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayDecember 31, 2012
ClosingSeptember 30, 2020
ClosedSeptember 30, 2020

Dates

EventDateSource
First disbursementDecember 31, 2012Transactions
Last disbursementJune 30, 2016Transactions
Actual startOctober 1, 2019IATI
Planned startOctober 1, 2019IATI
Actual closing dateSeptember 30, 2020IATI
Planned closing dateSeptember 30, 2020IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment−0.1IATI
Disbursed2.6IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2012-13, US$0.8 million0.812-13FY2013-14, US$0.4 million0.413-14FY2014-15, US$0.8 million0.814-15FY2015-16, US$0.5 million0.515-16FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2012-13, US$0.8 million0.812-13FY2013-14, US$0.4 million0.413-14FY2014-15, US$0.8 million0.814-15FY2015-16, US$0.5 million0.515-16FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millions
New commitmentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported−0.1
Disbursements0.80.40.80.5Not reported
Cumulative disbursements0.81.22.12.6Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions8 transactions, December 31, 2012 to December 31, 2019

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 31, 2019Commitment−0.1IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2012Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2014Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2015Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2015Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2016Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-521-IL-FARA-12-UTEIATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 22, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 22, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. HIV/AIDS - Assistance for HIV/AIDS. Partner portfolio, data as of October 22, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A521ILFARA12UTE