HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Legislative Function and Processes

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Improve the way the legislature and legislative processes and procedures work to uphold democratic practices. Focus on the quality and effectiveness of legislation, including the constitution, codes, laws, and regulations applying to various development sectors. Increase the legislatures capacity to be responsive to the people it serves, enhance public participation, engage in policy-making, hold itself and the executive accountable, and oversee the implementation of government programs, budgets, and laws.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2018Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
October 1, 2012
Closing
September 30, 2018
Disbursed as of
June 30, 2013
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 31, 2018
Operation ID
521DFDI07040012800
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2012
ClosingSeptember 30, 2018
ClosedSeptember 30, 2018

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2012IATI
Planned startOctober 1, 2012IATI
First disbursementJune 30, 2013Transactions
Last disbursementJune 30, 2013Transactions
Actual closing dateSeptember 30, 2018IATI
Planned closing dateSeptember 30, 2018IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment−0.0IATI
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millions
New commitmentsNot reported−0.0
Disbursements<0.1Not reported
Cumulative disbursements<0.1Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions2 transactions, June 30, 2013 to March 31, 2018

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 31, 2018Commitment−0.0IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2013Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-521-DFD-I-07-04-00128-00IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 22, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 22, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Legislative Function and Processes. Partner portfolio, data as of October 22, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A521DFDI07040012800