Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
LOKAL (Light and Organizations for Communities to Go Far)
Published title: LOKAL (Limye ak Oganizasyon pou Kolektivite yo Ale Lwen)
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The LOKAL (Limy ak ganizasyon pou Kolektivite yo Ale Lwen) project was designed after the return of democracy with the election of Preval in 2006. The project focused on three primary areas of intervention: improving decentralization policy and the legal framework, increasing the capacity of local governments to effectively govern and provide basic public services, and enhancing transparent local governance through citizen participation and public information. In addition, LOKAL established several models for communal participatory planning, and piloted a system for increasing municipal tax revenues in three communes. Project implementation was interrupted several times due to natural disasters, most notably from the 2008 hurricane season and the 2010 earthquake, and the project was modified in both cases to respond to emerging needs.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed, closing date September 30, 2018
- Start
- July 1, 2005
- Closing
- September 30, 2018
- Disbursed as of
- December 31, 2012
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 30, 2018
- Operation ID
- 521DFDI000500121
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | July 1, 2005 |
| Closing | September 30, 2018 |
| Closed | September 30, 2018 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | July 1, 2005 | IATI |
| Planned start | July 1, 2005 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2012 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2012 | Transactions |
| Actual closing date | September 30, 2018 | IATI |
| Planned closing date | September 30, 2018 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | −0.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | Not reported | −0.1 |
| Disbursements | <0.1 | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions2 transactions, December 31, 2012 to September 30, 2018
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2018 | Commitment | −0.1 | IATI | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2012 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-521-DFD-I-00-05-00121 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 22, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 22, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. LOKAL (Light and Organizations for Communities to Go Far). Partner portfolio, data as of October 22, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A521DFDI000500121