HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Investment, Trade and Association Development (I-TRADE)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The I-TRADE project tackles some of these underlying obstacles by addressing deficiencies and policy barriers in the public and private sectors. The project provides to the Government of Haiti (GOH) the tools necessary to effectively negotiate in the competitive global economy; build public sector institutional and ministerial capacity in investment and trade policy; and address weaknesses at the level of private sector institutions by strengthening their ability to be proactive and reactive.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Finance and private sector
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2018Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
September 28, 2007
Closing
September 30, 2018
Disbursed as of
Not reported
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2018
Operation ID
521C000700008
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under waySeptember 28, 2007
ClosingSeptember 30, 2018
ClosedSeptember 30, 2018

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 28, 2007IATI
Planned startSeptember 28, 2007IATI
Actual closing dateSeptember 30, 2018IATI
Planned closing dateSeptember 30, 2018IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment−0.1IATI
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2014-15US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millions
New commitments−0.0−0.1
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions3 transactions, September 30, 2015 to September 30, 2018

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 30, 2015Commitment−0.0IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2017Commitment−0.1IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2018Commitment−0.0IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-521-C-00-07-00008IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 22, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 22, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Investment, Trade and Association Development (I-TRADE). Partner portfolio, data as of October 22, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A521C000700008