Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
HED Partnership, State University of Haiti and University of Massachusetts
Published title: HED Partnership: State University of Haiti/National Institute of Administration, Management and International Studies (INAGHEI) and the University of Massachusetts-Boston
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The UMass Boston/INAGHEI University Partnership was a collaboration between the University of Massachusetts Boston (UMass Boston) and the State University of HaitiNational Institute of Administration, Management and International Studies (INAGHEI). The partnership focused on improving INAGHEIs Business Administration program to better meet demand in Haiti for trained business professionals and administrators. With the overall goal of improving INAGHEIs businessadministration program so that it can better prepare its students for business and the world of work.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Social protection
- Stage
- Closed, closing date September 30, 2016
- Start
- June 6, 2007
- Closing
- September 30, 2016
- Disbursed as of
- June 30, 2015
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 30, 2016
- Operation ID
- 521A000700006
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | June 6, 2007 |
| Closing | September 30, 2016 |
| Closed | September 30, 2016 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | June 6, 2007 | IATI |
| Planned start | June 6, 2007 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2012 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2014 | Transactions |
| Actual closing date | September 30, 2016 | IATI |
| Planned closing date | September 30, 2016 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | −0.2 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.3 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | −0.2 |
| Disbursements | 0.2 | 0.1 | −0.0 | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions8 transactions, December 31, 2012 to September 30, 2016
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2016 | Commitment | −0.2 | IATI | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2012 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2013 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2013 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2014 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2015 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-521-A-00-07-00006 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 22, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 22, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. HED Partnership, State University of Haiti and University of Massachusetts. Partner portfolio, data as of October 22, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A521A000700006