Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Grandans Gen Espwa, FCH-Espwa and its partners
Published title: Le Dveloppement inclusif des communauts d?Hati (Grand?Anse et d?autres rgions) travers lerenforcement de FCH-Espwa et de ses partenaires. Grandans Gen Espwa
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
By supporting local philanthropy to tap into the resources available to communities (such as small businesses, donors, and social clubs), we can increase communities' independence from international donors. This helps to ensure the long-term sustainability of local efforts, since philanthropic organizations focused on one geographic area are more likely to be accountable to that community over time. At the IAF, we strengthen the ability of local philanthropic organizations to do effective programming and unlock additional public and private resources for long-term development. Our grantee partner FCH-Espwa raises funds from local private companies and the Haitian diaspora and then invests in grassroots organizations in the department of the GrandAnse. FCH-Espwas investments enhance food security, improve access to credit and increase income.
- Stage
- Closed, closing date June 5, 2023
- Start
- October 1, 2019
- Closing
- June 5, 2023
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 5, 2020
- Operation ID
- 49508
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2019 |
| Closing | June 5, 2023 |
| Closed | June 5, 2023 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2019 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 1, 2019 | IATI |
| First commitment | June 5, 2020 | Transactions |
| Actual end | June 5, 2023 | IATI |
| Closing date | June 5, 2023 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.4 | IATI |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2019-20US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.4 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, June 5, 2020
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 5, 2020 | Commitment | 0.4 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fondation Communautaire Hatienne-ESPWA | Commitment | June 5, 2020 | 0.4 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-49508 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Grandans Gen Espwa, FCH-Espwa and its partners. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A49508