Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Department of Health and Human Services
Office of the Secretary programs and activities
Published title: U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention: Office of the Secretary Programs and Activities
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) Office of the Secretary (OS) is lead by the agency's chief policy officer and general manager, who administers and oversees the organization, its programs, and its activities.
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed, closing date September 30, 2016
- Start
- October 1, 2015
- Closing
- September 30, 2016
- Haiti share
- 2% of a 129.6 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 1, 2016
- Operation ID
- 43337
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2015 |
| Closing | September 30, 2016 |
| Closed | September 30, 2016 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2015 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 1, 2015 | IATI |
| First commitment | January 1, 2016 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | January 1, 2016 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | January 1, 2016 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2016 | IATI |
| Closing date | September 30, 2016 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 2.8 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 4.0 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, January 1, 2016 to January 1, 2016
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 4 Tied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-14-43337 | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$2.8 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$129.6 million |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Office of the Secretary programs and activities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A43337