HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Department of Defense

Disaster Relief - Haiti Earthquake

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Disaster Relief - Haiti Earthquake through the Department of Defense's Overseas Humanitarian, Disaster and Civic Aid (OHDACA).

Partner
United States, Department of Defense
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed, last transaction January 1, 2016Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
October 1, 2011
Closing
September 30, 2012
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
January 1, 2016
Operation ID
29710
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2011
ClosingSeptember 30, 2012
ClosedSeptember 30, 2012

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2011IATI
Planned startOctober 1, 2011IATI
First disbursementJanuary 1, 2012Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2012IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2012IATI
Last disbursementJanuary 1, 2015Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment−31.0IATI
Disbursed22.0IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2011-12, US$14.1 million1411-12FY2012-13, US$5.2 million512-13FY2013-14, US$2.6 million313-14FY2014-15, US$0.1 million0.114-15FY2015-16, not reportedn.r.15-16FY2011-12, US$14.1 million1411-12FY2012-13, US$5.2 million512-13FY2013-14, US$2.6 million313-14FY2014-15, US$0.1 million0.114-15FY2015-16, not reportedn.r.15-16

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2011-12US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millions
New commitmentsNot reported−20.3−0.3−9.6−0.9
Disbursements14.15.22.60.1Not reported
Cumulative disbursements14.119.321.922.0Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions8 records, January 1, 2012 to January 1, 2016

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 1, 2013Commitment−20.3IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2014Commitment−0.3IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2015Commitment−9.6IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2016Commitment−0.9IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2012Disbursements14.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 1, 2013Disbursements5.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 1, 2014Disbursements2.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 1, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
4 Tied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-7-29710IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Disaster Relief - Haiti Earthquake. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A29710