Data / Partner portfolio / United States / State Department
DOD - International Military Eduation & Training (IMET) Program/Deliveries
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The dollar value allocated in any fiscal year for the training of foreign military students both overseas and in the continental United States, and the cost of training aids and materials associated with such training, for which the U.S. Government receives no dollar reimbursement.
- Partner
- United States, State Department
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction September 30, 2025
- Start
- October 1, 2011
- Closing
- September 30, 2012
- Haiti share
- 0% of a 1,458.1 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 30, 2025
- Operation ID
- 257076
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2011 |
| Closing | September 30, 2012 |
| Closed | September 30, 2012 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2011 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 1, 2011 | IATI |
| First commitment | January 1, 2012 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | January 1, 2012 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2012 | IATI |
| Closing date | September 30, 2012 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | September 30, 2025 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 2.7 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 2.3 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2011-12US$ millions | FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Disbursements | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | <0.1 | <0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 2.3 |
Records and documents
Transactions28 records, January 1, 2012 to September 30, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1, 2012 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| January 1, 2013 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| January 1, 2014 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| January 1, 2015 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| January 1, 2016 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| January 1, 2017 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| January 1, 2018 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| January 1, 2019 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| January 1, 2020 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2021 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2022 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2023 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2024 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2025 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| January 1, 2012 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 1, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 1, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 1, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 1, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 1, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 1, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 1, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 1, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- D02 Other technical assistance
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-11-257076 | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$2.7 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$1,458.1 million |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. DOD - International Military Eduation & Training (IMET) Program/Deliveries. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A257076