Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Trade and Development Agency
Desk study, power sector planning and expansion strategy
Published title: Desk Study - POWER SECTOR PLANNING AND EXPANSION STRATEGY, through K&M Engineering and Consulting, LLC
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This $25,000 desk study review reviews the invoices, interim deliverables, and Final Report associated with the Haiti electricity power sector planning and expansion strategy technical assistance.
- Sector
- Energy
- Stage
- Closed, closing date May 31, 2012
- Start
- December 14, 2011
- Closing
- May 31, 2012
- Disbursed as of
- January 1, 2012
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 1, 2012
- Operation ID
- 201051025B
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | December 14, 2011 |
| Closing | May 31, 2012 |
| Closed | May 31, 2012 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | December 14, 2011 | IATI |
| Planned start | December 14, 2011 | IATI |
| First commitment | January 1, 2012 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | January 1, 2012 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | January 1, 2012 | Transactions |
| Actual closing date | May 31, 2012 | IATI |
| Planned closing date | May 31, 2012 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | <0.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 transactions, January 1, 2012 to January 1, 2012
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- D02 Other technical assistance
- Tied status
- 4 Tied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds transferred onward2 transactions
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-12-201051025B | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Desk study, power sector planning and expansion strategy. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A201051025B