Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Trade and Development Agency
Technical assistance, power sector planning and expansion strategy
Published title: Technical Assistance - POWER SECTOR PLANNING AND EXPANSION STRATEGY, through Parsons Corporation
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This $800,000 Haiti Power Sector Planning and Expansion Strategy Technical Assistance Update identifies priority power expansion projects in Haiti to meet the country's energy demand and to foster economic growth following the earthquake that struck the country on January 12, 2010.
- Sector
- Energy
- Stage
- Closed, closing date May 31, 2012
- Start
- September 29, 2010
- Closing
- May 31, 2012
- Disbursed as of
- January 1, 2012
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 1, 2012
- Operation ID
- 201051025A
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | September 29, 2010 |
| Closing | May 31, 2012 |
| Closed | May 31, 2012 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | September 29, 2010 | IATI |
| Planned start | September 29, 2010 | IATI |
| First disbursement | January 1, 2012 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | January 1, 2012 | Transactions |
| Actual closing date | May 31, 2012 | IATI |
| Planned closing date | May 31, 2012 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.6 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2011-12US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | 0.6 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.6 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, January 1, 2012
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1, 2012 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- D02 Other technical assistance
- Tied status
- 4 Tied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parsons Corporation | Disbursement | January 1, 2012 | 0.6 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-12-201051025A | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Technical assistance, power sector planning and expansion strategy. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A201051025A