HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / State Department

New purchase order in the amount of $22,352.00 for TEAR gas with a delivery date of 04/10/2026. This requirement is in support of the INL section at the U.S. embassy Port-au-Prince.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

New purchase order in the amount of $22,352.00 for TEAR gas with a delivery date of 04/10/2026. This requirement is in support of the INL section at the U.S. embassy Port-au-Prince.

Partner
United States, State Department
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed since June 12, 2026
Start
February 24, 2026
Closing
June 12, 2026
Disbursed as of
Not reported
Instrument
Purchase order, contracts
Implementing agency
Nonlethal Technologies, Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 23, 2026
Operation ID
191NLE26P0007

Not development assistance under OECD rules. Tear gas: equipment intended to convey a threat of, or deliver, lethal force is not ODA (OECD)

Life cycle4 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedFebruary 24, 2026
Under wayFebruary 24, 2026
ClosingJune 12, 2026
ClosedJune 12, 2026

Dates

EventDateSource
ApprovalFebruary 24, 2026USAspending
First commitmentFebruary 24, 2026Transactions
Planned closing dateJune 12, 2026USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.1USAspending
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments0.1
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions3 transactions, February 24, 2026 to August 23, 2026

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
February 24, 2026Commitment<0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
May 26, 2026Commitment0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 23, 2026Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US award191NLE26P0007Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 20, 2026
SourceAccessed on
USAspendingOctober 20, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. New purchase order in the amount of $22,352.00 for TEAR gas with a delivery date of 04/10/2026. This requirement is in support of the INL section at the U.S. embassy Port-au-Prince.. Partner portfolio, data as of October 20, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A191NLE26P0007