Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Department of the Treasury
Technical Assistance for Budget and Financial Accountability
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Working closely with both the Ministry of Economy and Finance and the Ministry of Planning and External Cooperation (MPEC), the advisor will assist in the strengthening of the links and the coordination between the operating budget, investment budget and the planning function. Assistance will include: design and implementation of systems to analyze, prioritize, track and monitor investment projects: clearly define roles and responsibilities with regard to the budget processes between the Ministry of Economy and Finance, MPEC and budget institutions; develop or revise manuals, as needed, to help budget institutions understand the procedures and responsibilities for submitting project requests and information; prepare investment budget training materials and organization of training sessions for budget institutions; and prepare recommendations on enhancing the investment budget to make the document more informative and readable.
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed, closing date September 30, 2012
- Start
- October 1, 2011
- Closing
- September 30, 2012
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 1, 2012
- Operation ID
- 142530
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2011 |
| Closing | September 30, 2012 |
| Closed | September 30, 2012 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2011 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 1, 2011 | IATI |
| First commitment | January 1, 2012 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2012 | IATI |
| Closing date | September 30, 2012 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.3 | IATI |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2011-12US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.3 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, January 1, 2012
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1, 2012 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- D01 Donor country personnel
- Tied status
- 4 Tied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-6-142530 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Technical Assistance for Budget and Financial Accountability. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A142530