Data / Partner portfolio / UN pooled funds / UN multi-partner trust funds
National Social Protection policies promoted and structural reforms advanced
Published title: Implementation of National Social Protection policies promoted and structural reforms advanced to strengthen governance and financial sustainability of Haiti’s social security system
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The ILO will support tripartite constituents in Haiti and social security organizations, particularly ONA (Office National D'Assurance-Vieillesse) and OFATMA (Office d'Assurance Accidents du Travail, Maladie et Maternite), to design and implement social security reforms aimed at strengthening the governance and long-term financial sustainability of the social security schemes. Support will also be provided to the tripartite CAOSS (Social Security Organizations Board) to strengthen its capacities, as social security coordination and monitoring mechanism, to drive the social security reform. The ILO will provide technical assistance, expert advice, advocacy, training, and facilitation, ensuring gender equality principles are considered. Ratification of C102 will be promoted.
- Sector
- Social protection
- Stage
- Under way since January 1, 2026
- Approval
- January 1, 2026
- Closing
- December 31, 2027
- Disbursed as of
- Not reported
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 1, 2026
- Operation ID
- pooled:un-multi-partner-trust-funds:IATI:XM-DAC-41302-PMR26-HTI103
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.1 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This page | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, January 1, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | incoming funds reported by the agency, provider as filed; country share applied |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 4 Multilateral outflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. National Social Protection policies promoted and structural reforms advanced. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/UNFUND%3Apooled%3Aun-multi-partner-trust-funds%3AIATI%3AXM-DAC-41302-PMR26-HTI103