Data / Partner portfolio / UN pooled funds / Peacebuilding Fund
Reducing community violence in at-risk neighborhoods-CVR2
Published title: Réduction de la violence communautaire dans les quartiers à risque-CVR2
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Ce projet vise à renforcer les capacités et les actions prioritaires des institutions régaliennes dans les communautés exposées à la violence afin de réduire la mainmise des gangs armés sur les communautés, plus précisément, dites “zones tampons” et l’instrumentalisation des jeunes hommes et filles à cause de leur vulnérabilité et, partant, contribuer à y établir une relation de confiance entre les gouvernants et les gouvernés.
- Partner
- UN pooled funds, Peacebuilding Fund
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Under way since April 17, 2023
- Approval
- April 17, 2023
- Closing
- December 31, 2026
- Disbursed as of
- Not reported
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- September 30, 2026
- Operation ID
- pooled:peacebuilding-fund:IATI:XM-DAC-41114-OUTPUT-01001225
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$1.3 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This page | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions3 transactions, December 31, 2023 to September 30, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | incoming funds reported by the agency, provider as filed; country share applied |
| December 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | incoming funds reported by the agency, provider as filed; country share applied |
| September 30, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | incoming funds reported by the agency, provider as filed; country share applied |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 4 Multilateral outflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Locations1 department
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Not reported |
| Places with coordinates | 0 |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Reducing community violence in at-risk neighborhoods-CVR2. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/UNFUND%3Apooled%3Apeacebuilding-fund%3AIATI%3AXM-DAC-41114-OUTPUT-01001225