HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / UN pooled funds / Country-based pooled funds (OCHA)

Water, sanitation and hygiene in institutions

Published title: UNICEF country programme: Water, sanitation, and hygiene (WASH) in institutions (water, sanitation, hygiene, output 4)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

D'ici 2021, les élèves dans les écoles, les patients dans les centres de santé et les usagers des espaces publics en milieu rural et urbain ont accès à des services EPAH fonctionnels et durables

Partner
UN pooled funds, Country-based pooled funds (OCHA)
Sector
Water and sanitation
Stage
Closing since February 28, 2023
Approval
January 1, 2017
Closing
February 28, 2023
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Centre, Artibonite, Sud-Est
Last transaction
December 31, 2024
Operation ID
pooled:country-based-pooled-funds-ocha:IATI:XM-DAC-41122-Haiti-1830/A0/08/503/004

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageSource
CommitmentNot reported
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2017-18, US$0.4 million0.417-18FY2019-20, US$1.2 million119-20FY2020-21, US$0.2 million0.220-21FY2021-22, US$0.1 million0.121-22FY2022-23, US$1.4 million122-23FY2023-24, US$1.6 million223-24FY2024-25, US$−0.1 million−0.124-25FY2017-18, US$0.4 million0.417-18FY2019-20, US$1.2 million119-20FY2020-21, US$0.2 million0.220-21FY2021-22, US$0.1 million0.121-22FY2022-23, US$1.4 million122-23FY2023-24, US$1.6 million223-24FY2024-25, US$−0.1 million−0.124-25

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2017-18US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments0.41.20.20.11.41.6−0.1
Disbursements0.41.20.20.11.41.6−0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.41.61.92.03.44.94.9

Records and documents

Transactions14 records, December 31, 2017 to December 31, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 31, 2017Commitment0.4IATIincoming funds reported by the agency, provider as filed; country share applied
December 31, 2019Commitment1.2IATIincoming funds reported by the agency, provider as filed; country share applied
December 31, 2020Commitment0.2IATIincoming funds reported by the agency, provider as filed; country share applied
December 31, 2021Commitment0.1IATIincoming funds reported by the agency, provider as filed; country share applied
December 31, 2022Commitment1.4IATIincoming funds reported by the agency, provider as filed; country share applied
December 31, 2023Commitment1.6IATIincoming funds reported by the agency, provider as filed; country share applied
December 31, 2024Commitment−0.1IATIincoming funds reported by the agency, provider as filed; country share applied
December 31, 2017Disbursements0.4IATIincoming funds reported by the agency, provider as filed; country share applied
December 31, 2019Disbursements1.2IATIincoming funds reported by the agency, provider as filed; country share applied
December 31, 2020Disbursements0.2IATIincoming funds reported by the agency, provider as filed; country share applied
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIincoming funds reported by the agency, provider as filed; country share applied
December 31, 2022Disbursements1.4IATIincoming funds reported by the agency, provider as filed; country share applied
December 31, 2023Disbursements1.6IATIincoming funds reported by the agency, provider as filed; country share applied
December 31, 2024Disbursements−0.1IATIincoming funds reported by the agency, provider as filed; country share applied
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
4 Multilateral outflows
Humanitarian
Yes
Locations3 departments
DepartmentsCentre, Artibonite, Sud-Est
Places named by the sourceNot reported
Places with coordinates0

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Water, sanitation and hygiene in institutions. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/UNFUND%3Apooled%3Acountry-based-pooled-funds-ocha%3AIATI%3AXM-DAC-41122-Haiti-1830%2FA0%2F08%2F503%2F004